A2A Athens to Atlanta Skate Results

Jessica Wright Athens to Atlanta Skating Marathon
Inline Speed Skater Jessica Wright of Flyke USA wins the 2013 A2A Athens to Atlanta.

The 2013 A2A Athens to Atlanta Skate continues to be one of the top venues for skaters to test their speed and stamina against skaters from around the world. This October, skaters of all levels made their way to Atlanta, Georgia intent on conquering the endurance testing course offered at the A2A. The male winner of the full marathon was Mauricio Garcia Sierra of MPC Wheels, completing the course in only four hours and forty nine minutes. Jessica Wright of Flyke USA had no problem hanging with the men, finishing in the course in only five hours and thirty three minutes. Jessica is no stranger to the skating scene, as she also took first place at this years Texas Road Rash Inline Race. The skating field for the full marathon was filled with many popular names, including the infamous Eddy Matzger (2nd), Thomas Detwiler(3rd), and Francisco Ramirez(4th).

Jeffry Bringslid of Precision Inline Racing took first place for the men in the 52 mile double marathon, while Chelsea Summer Parsons of Precision and Terri Bartek-Rowland crossed the finish line together, taking first for the women. In the 32 mile skate, Michael Fortner of Piedmont Speed Club took first place, with his son Mathew finishing less than a second behind. Manon Langlais from Montreal, Canada, took first place for the women in the 32 mile event.

The Athens to Atlanta skate proved once again that it is a top destination for skaters of all levels to test their endurance, while enjoying a beautiful course with skaters from around the world. Past winners of the Athens to Atlanta Skate event include a slew of big names in the sport of speed skating, including Doug Glass, Jonathan Gorman (record holder), Jarrett Paul, and Debbie Rice (record holder).

2013 A2A Athens to Atlanta Skate Results:

Full Distance 87 Mile Skate:

1. Male Winner – Mauricio Garcia Sierra – MPC – Medllin Antioua, Colombia, Time: 04:49:25
2. Eddy Matzger – Twincam – Floyd, VA – Time: 04:49:25
3. Thomas Detwiler – Empire Speed – Philadelphia, PA – Time: 04:49:25
4. Francisco Ramirez – MPC Wheels – Edgewater, NJ, Time: 04:51:16
5. Brian Oswald – Manassas, VA – Time: 05:07:45
6. Igor Bakharev – Moscow, Russia – Time: 05:07:50 50
7. Lenny Willcox – Bont/Asphalt Beach – Pompano Beach, FL – Time: 05:07:54
8. Kent Sutherland – ICB (Boston, MA) – Arlington, MA – Time: 05:07:55
9. John Schulte- TWINCAM – Woodbury MN- Time: 05:08:25
10. Frantisek Micek – Winjay ISC Praha – Praha, CZE – Floyd VA, Time: 05:08:52
11. Kevin Dresser – New Paltz, NY – Time: 05:12:47
12. Hernan Diaz – Shawnee, KS – Time: 05:13:05
13. Female Winner – Jessica Wright – Flyke USA – Tampa Florida – Time: 05:33:20
13t. William Morgan – TISC – Toronta Canada, CAN – Time: 05:33:20t
15. Marcy Turek – Team Asphalt – Loves Park, IL – Time: 05:48:22
16. Larry Griffin – Pyro Apparel – Wadsworth, OH – Time: 05:48:22
17. Luke Sawh – Team Endurosk8er – Geneva, FL – Time: 05:49:29
18. Casey Murrell – Texas Flyers (Dallas, TX) – Irving, TX – Time: 05:49:30
19. Vanessa Ayala – Davie, FL – Time: 05:50:42
20. Michael Moseley – Stardust Tampa, FL – Time: 06:02:46
21. Holly Constantino – Team Botero Sport Orlando, FL – Time: 06:36:47
22. Michael Frost – ICB Chelsea, MA – Time: 06:58:04
22t. Sam Fistel – APRR (Atlanta, GA) Atlanta, GA – Time: 06:58:04
24. Mark Sibert – ROADSKATER.NET Raleigh, NC – Time: 07:11:00
25. Michael Kelly – Whitefish Bay, WI – Time: 07:29:04
26. Mark Carpenter – Skate Detroit Allen Park, MI – Time: 07:32:28
27. Daniel Rosen – Empire Skate Brooklyn, NY – Time: 07:36:49
28. Thomas Blooming – APRR (Atlanta, GA) Smyrna, GA – Time: 07:37:25
29. Ryan Olson – Playa Del Rey, CA – Time: 07:38:11
30. Bob Harwell – Asphalt Beach-K2 Indianapolis, IN – Time: 07:38:28
31. Rick Sadlier – APRR Santa Monica, CA – Time: 07:38:42
32. Eric Edwards – BAIR (San Francisco, CA) Santa Clara, CA – Time: 08:20:27
33. Soulisack Bounnaphol – Team ICB (Boston, MA) Woonsocket, RI – Time: 08:23:30
34. Patrick Thompson – Team ICB (Boston) Malden, MA – Time: 08:23:35
35. Blake Lambert – ROADSKATER.NET Greensboro, NC – Time: 09:10:57
36. Tara Vito – APRR Smyrna, GA – Time: 09:13:30

Double Marathon 52 Mile Skate:

1. Male Winner – Jeffry Bringslid- Precision Inline Racing – Atlanta, GA, Time: 03:26:24
2. John Charbonneau – Asphalt Beach K2 – New Bedford, MA – Time: 03:26:25
3. Dennis Cummings – Twincam – Floyd, VA – Time: 04:06:47
4. Female Winner – Chelsea Summer Parsons – Precision – Lula, GA – Time: 04:08:22
4t. Female Winner – Terri Bartek-Rowland – SDQ Inline Racing – Brentwood, TN – Time: 04:08:22
6. Jay Morgan – APRR – Dunwoody, GA – Time: 04:28:02
7. Michelle Parsons – Precision -Lula, GA – Time: 06:44:25

Half Distance 38 Mile Skate:

1. Male Winner – Michael Fortner – Piedmont Speed Club – Concord, NC – Time: 02:10:57
2. Mathew Fortner – Piedmont Speed Club – Concord, NC – Time: 02:10:58
3. Johnny Chen – Texas Flyer – Plano, TX – Time: 02:10:59
4. David Belnap – Piedmont Speed – Charlotte, NC – Time: 02:11:02
5. Brian Geisel – Max Muscle – Milton, GA – Time: 02:22:03
6. Alan Marcosson – Pyro Apparel – Cleveland, OH – Time: 02:22:23
7. Female Winner – Manon Langlais – Montreal Canada, CAN – Time: 02:22:44.
8. Ben Hall – Max Muscle – Atlanta, GA – Time: 02:23:38
9. Lincheng Xiu – Carmel, IN – Time: 02:27:26
10. Brent Minder – Johns Creek, GA – Time: 02:42:23
10t. Shafeeq Sinnamohideen – TRIC (Pittsburgh, PA) – Pittsburgh, PA – Time: 02:42:23
12. Stephen Kefer – E3: Elite Human Performan – Kernersville, NC – Time: 02:44:06
12t. Rebecca Kefer – E3: Elite Human Performan – Kernersville, NC – Time: 02:44:06
14. Seongbok Lee – Houston, TX – Time: 02:57:49
15. Margaret Price – Decatur, GA – Time: 03:09:15
15t. Lisa Myers – APRR – Atlanta, GA – Time: 03:09:15
15t. Jonathan Keith – APRR- Atlanta, GA – Time: 03:09:15
18. Bruce Jackson – New York, NY – Time: 03:18:05
19. Tom Saunders – Athens, GA – Time: 03:22:21
20. Glen Belnap – Piedmont Speed – Charlotte, NC – Time: 03:22:28
21. John Jr. Jerome – Tampa, FL – Time: 03:24:14
22. Amy-Catherine White – Taylors, SC – Time: 03:38:34
22t. Hans Shellehamer – Opelika, AL – Time: 03:40:34
24. Jonathan VanWettering – Opelika, AL – Time: 03:40:36
25. William Post – Atlanta, GA – Time: 03:46:42
26. Mark Wolovlek – Acworth, GA – Time: 03:47:17
27. John Kummer – Lakeland, FL – Time: 03:47:19
28. Alexandra Snipes – Windermere, FL – Time: 03:48:33
29. Robert Stam – Cumming, GA – Time: 03:53:30
30. Angela Cret – Buford, GA – Time: 04:06:43
30t. Cesar Hernandez – APRR (Atlanta, GA) – Santo Domingo D, DOM – Time: 04:06:43
32. William Couch – Precision Inline Rac.(GA) – Gainesville, GA – Time: 04:16:36
33. Christian Boychuk – Precision Inline Rac.(GA) – Gainesville, GA – Time: 04:16:37
34. Ginger Sadlier – APRR – Santa Monica, CA – Time: 04:23:08
35. Stephanie Knecht – Greenville, SC – Time: 04:41:30
35t. Scott Knecht – Greenville, SC – Time: 04:41:30
37. John Cox – Auburn, AL – Time: 04:44:09
37t. Donna Cox – Auburn, AL – Time: 04:44:09
37t. Sarah Bowman – Auburn, AL – Time: 04:44:09
37t. Anna McDonell – Opelika, AL – Time: 04:44:09

For full results please visit A2A Athens to Atlanta Website

Pin It

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>